Properties TEA TREE OIL is a vegetable distillate produced in Australia. It is a 100% pure natural product, the extract from the leaves of an Australian marsh plant. In Australia the oil has been used for centuries by the Aborigines and is appreciated for its pain-relieving, antimycotic and fungicidal properties. TEA TREE OIL is considered as medicine in Australia. According to the Therapeutic Goods Association the antiseptic and antimycotic properties are proven.
In Europe there is no restriction on the sale of tea tree oil. In cosmetics tea tree oil is used for local disinfection of inflammatory, impure skin. It can be added to body lotion and sun lotion, tonic, creams, bath foam and shampoo. TEA TREE OIL helps the skin to protect itself against bacterial infections. It is ideal in combination with sun lotion and body lotion as it can prevent skin irritation. The use of TEA TREE OIL should not be considered as a substitute for professional medical treatment. Please avoid contact with the eyes and keep TEA TREE OIL out of reach of children. Store well-closed in a cool, dark place. |